Le Mans 24H Moto Provisional Entry List 2017

Posted: 17th March 2017

60 teams confirmed in four classes: EWC, STK, Supertwin and Experimental – Aprilia, BMW, Ducati, Honda, Kawasaki, KTM, Metiss, Suzuki, Yamaha – women, Americans and even three Brits will take part...

72 have teams submitted entries for the prestigious Le Mans 24 Hour motorcycle race and the 60 confirmed participants have now been announced, with six reserve teams.

Nine manufacturers are entered, with Aprilia, Ducati, KTM and Metiss joining Suzuki, Yamaha, Honda, Kawasaki and BMW on the grid. There will be an all-female team in the shape of Girls Racing Team (they finished 23rd at the Bol d'Or season opener) as well as Lucy Glockner who will ride the Schubert Motors BMW.

Full provisional entry list here: www.fimewc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/24HMotos17_ProvEntryList.pdf

EWC Class

SERT Suzuki – Suzuki GSX-R1000: Vincent Philippe and Etienne Masson are listed as the top Suzuki squad's only riders, with understandably no third rider yet named after the sudden and tragic death of Anthony Delhalle.

GMT94 Yamaha – Yamaha YZF-R1: Last year's championship runners up are back with David Checa (ESP), Niccolo Canepa (ITA) and Mike Demeglio (FRA).

YART Yamaha – Yamaha YZF-R1: Broc Parkes from Australia, Marvin Fritz from Germany and Kohta Nozane from Japan make up the Austrian team's line-up, with Max Neukirchner as reserve.

FCC-TSR Honda – Honda CBR1000: Frenchman Alan Techer, Brit Gregg Black and Aussie Damian Cudlin are backed up by Spanish reserve rider Arturo Tizon Ibanez.

Honda Endurance Racing – Honda CBR1000RR-SP: Formerly TT Legends and Honda Britain, this year's French rider line up is Julien Da Costa, Sebastien Gimbert and Freddy Foret, with Aussie Alex Cudlin as reserve.

Team April Moto Motors Events – Honda CBR1000RR: Top riders for the French team in the shape of Gregory Leblanc, Matthieu Lagrive and Gregory Fastre.

National Motos – Honda CBR1000: A one-off appearance for the National Moto squad (although we expect to see them at the Bol d'Or as well) with riders Emeric Jonchiere, Nicolas Salchaaud, Hiarkia Okubo from Japan and reserve rider Jonathon Hugot.

Team Bolliger Kawasaki – Kawasaki ZX10R: Horst Saiger (AUT), Roman Stamm (SUI) and Michael Savary (SUI) will ride for the popular Swiss team.

EVA Trickstar Racing - Kawasaki ZX10R: The Japanese Suzuka specialists will field Erwan Nigon (FRA), Osamu Deguchi (JPN) and Julien Millet (FRA).

Team SRC Kawasaki – Kawasaki ZX10R: Big French names for the Kawasaki France squad, in the shape of Mathieu Gines, Randy de Puniet and Fabien Foret, with Morgan Berchet in reserve.

Tecmas BMW - BMW S1000RR: Top BMW entry in the EWC class, with riders Kenny Foray, Luka Trautmann and Camille Hedelin.

Team Rabid Transit – Yamaha YZF-R1: American team Rabid Transit will field riders Dragan Ljubinkovic (BIH), Dalibor Mihletic (SRB) and Zelko Paulovic (BIH) with American Brandon Cretu in reserve. (BIH is Bosnia-Herzegovina, by the way. No, we didn't know either).

Superstock

Junior Team Le Mans Sud Suzuki – Suzuki GSX-R1000: Leading Superstock squad and a proven training ground for fast riders, watch out for Batiste Guittet, Cedric Tangre and Robin Camus.

Maco Racing Team – Yamaha YZF-R1: The popular Slovakians will field Gregory Junod, Anthony Dos Santos and Marko (brother of Igor) Jerman.

No Limits Motor Team – Suzuki GSX-R1000: Leading Italian endurance squad No Limits will enter Andrea Boscoscuro, Nicolo Rosso, Keivn Manfredi and Frederico Natali.

Girls Racing Team – Yamaha YZF-R1: American star Melissa Paris is joined by French females Amandine Creusot, Margaux Wanham and reserve Muriel Simorre.

Experimental and Supertwin

As well as the Formula EWC and Superstock classes, there are entries in Experimental and Supertwin.

The Metiss JLC Moto team are back in the Experimental class with their Funny Front End Metiss 1000, ridden by Michel, Cornu and Cheron. They'll go up against the TTS Excent Kawasaki ZX10R of Pons, Fregence and Feuillee.

In Supertwin we'll see the Ducati Panigale 1299 of No Limits Special Team Ducati (Barbero, Gelosa, Passarelli, Zizza) going up against the Ducati Espirit Racing Team Panigale 1299 (Todisco, Geslin, Cacela, Zanetto) and the KTM RC8R entered by Le Damier Racing Team (Lerat Vanstaen, Carriere, Eruam, Matineau).

And Finally

The world endurance grids used to be peppered with British riders, but this year we have just three riders flying the Union Jack; FCC-TSR's Greg Black, Mototech's Steve Mercer and Team Racing 85's Paul Carew. Best of luck, gentlemen.

Full provisional entry list here: www.fimewc.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/24HMotos17_ProvEntryList.pdf

Words: Martin Gelder